PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIE POLICY

 

The Website – www.MichelleClare.net (“Website”) is owned by Michelle Clare,  LLC (hereinafter “We” “Us” “Company). You, as a visitor and/or User of Company’s Website, agree to the following Privacy Policy, and Your use of our site constitutes Your acceptance to be bound by the terms. Your use of Company’s website, and any information that You contribute or provide to Company is subject to this Privacy Policy, with an effective date April 19 , 2021.

The following Privacy Policy informs You of how we collect and process Your personal data, including that which You provide by voluntarily “opting in” to receive a free resource, subscribing to Company’s list or newsletter, purchasing a product or service, or contacting Company by email to michelle@michelleclare.net  as well as that which Company may collect automatically from You based upon Your activity on Company’s Website.

Company may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice via email of any material changes made to this Privacy Policy at Company’s sole discretion. Company will not provide notice of any minor updates, and You acknowledge it is Your responsibility to read any updated version(s), and that You agree to be bound by the most updated versions of this Policy even if Company has notified You of any changes or updates.

Personal Information We Collect

Website provides several opportunities for You, the User, to voluntarily provide Company with Your personal information in exchange for a free resource, and or paid Services to be added to or email or subscriber list, or to contact Company. If You elect to “opt-in” and provide Company with Your personal information for any of these purposes, Company will collect the information You provide, which may include Your name, email address, phone number, payment information, and the text of any message You send Company. Company will also process personal information in the form of comments, images, or videos You make or share on Company’s blogs, social media pages, or any other online forum currently available, or made available in the future. You understand that Your decision to provide any information to Company in this manner is voluntary and constitutes Your clear consent to allow Company to collect, process, and retain it.

If You elect to fill out the “contact us” portion of Company’s Website, or provide Company with any other communication data, including but not limited to that provided via email, social media messaging or posts, answers directly from Company’s Website, or via text messages, Company may collect information including Your name, email address, phone number, information You share with that social media platform, as well as the text of any message You send electronically. This data will be processed based on Company’s legitimate interest in communicating with You, and/or answering any questions or concerns You have. Company may also retain Your data to keep a record of the communication.

 

If You become a client, Company will collect additional information in order to carry out and complete delivery of the Services You have requested, including but not limited to Your name, email address, billing address, credit card or payment information, and any other information necessary in order to complete purchase of the Service You elect to buy. Company will collect and process this data in order to fulfill Company’s contractual obligation to complete Your order and will not retain the information any longer than necessary. Company uses third party data processors to take and complete payment, and Company will not retain nor have access to Your payment information, other than to process the monthly membership site auto-renewal transaction, as outlined in Company’s Terms of Service.

 

If You opt in to be included on the Company mailing list due to Your consent to be added, or Company’s legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing, Company may also use Your data to send You targeted social media advertisements or upload Your information into Company’s social media account to create look-a-like audiences. To ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from Company will clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from Company’s list or contact Company with any questions or concerns.

 

Company may also collect information though Automatic Data Collection Technology. Company may use or send standard “cookies” to identify Your browser from time to time. Company does not include any personally identifiable information in cookies, but may use both session cookies (which expire once You close Your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on Your computer until You delete them). You can accept or decline cookies using Your web browser settings. If You choose to disable cookies, some areas of Website may not work properly or at all. Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by Your browser.

We may also collect data about how You use Website, Your browsing actions or patterns, which links, videos, or content are hovered over or clicked on, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection, and other similar choices You make, which do not identify You personally, but enable Company to compile statistics about Company’s Website visitors and their use of Website. Company may also utilize Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels, in order to obtain statistical data, improve Company’s Website and offerings, and ensure Company  receive information relevant to You. If Company utilizes this technology, Company will use them in compliance with all policies of these third-party companies. Company may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, Stripe, and other third-party payment processing companies.

Lawful Grounds for Processing: In order to ensure compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Company  confirms Company has lawful grounds for processing the information Company collects from You. If You provide Your personal information via Company’s “contact us” page or send us any other form of electronic communication to michelle@michelleclare.net, Company will process Your data based upon Company’s legitimate interest to respond to user or customer inquiries. If You elect to receive communication from Company by “opting in” and provide Company with Your name and email address in exchange for a free resource or training, or if You purchase from Company and Services, Company will process Your data for the purpose it was collected based on Your affirmative consent to do so, and may periodically send You additional email marketing based upon Company’s legitimate interest in marketing to those that have shown an interest in Company’s Services. Company may also give You the option to be added to Company’s email list, in order to receive Company’s newsletter, information about Company’s products and services, and other information Company believes may be of interest to You based upon Your decision to opt-in to one or more of Company’s free resources, and will obtain Your consent to do so. You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting Company via email to  michelle@michelleclare.net  and requesting Your information be edited, updated, or deleted. Company does not collect any sensitive data, nor any information regarding criminal offenses or convictions.

 

How and Why It’s Collected

Company collects Your personal information when You voluntarily, directly provide it to Company to receive a free or paid resource, product, or service, or when You fill out a form or send an email to contact Company, and Company does so in order to provide You with the resource You have indicated You’d like to receive. Company may also track Your interactions with Company’s content and Website, and use Your personal information to keep You informed about the products and services You have elected to receive, as well as any linked or similar products or services Company thinks You may be interested in. The information will be collected by Company following Your choice to manually enter it in, and click to be added to Company’s list. No such information will be collected without Your taking affirmative action to, at minimum,  be added to Company’s list, or in exchange for a free resource.

Company may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics, Facebook and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or payment services as needed, and other similar third parties. Company does its best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed GDPR-compliant, and whom Company has either completed a data processing agreement with, or have reviewed and confirmed their policies regarding data processing to ensure compliance.

How Company Uses Your Information You Provide

You have the right to know and understand how Your information is used. Company will use the personally identifiable information You expressly voluntarily provide in order to carry out the service or product you requested, including free resources, trainings, newsletters, periodic promotional emails, and to notify You about any changes to Company’s policies or services. Company may also use Your personal information to form “look-a-like” audiences in Company’s digital marketing campaigns, which includes uploading Your information into Company’s social media advertising campaign.

If You purchase something from Company including Services, Company will use Your billing address and credit card information to complete Your desired purchase or purchases only, and will not store or share any such information. By providing this information to Company , You understand and agree that Company may use and store such information to send emails, bill credit cards in exchange for programs or products purchased, or utilize comments for marketing purposes.

If You make a purchase from Company for Services or anything else Company offers, Company may also use Your personal information to send necessary updates to Company’s products or services You have purchased, or to keep You informed of any necessary information relating to Company’s Services.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: Additional non-identifying information that is collected may be used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using Company’s Website, including what links or buttons are clicked on, what content is viewed, and other similar interactions; it is not used for any additional purposes, and Website does not use any such data to make automated decisions. Company may also record some or all information to help create a better user experience. Company may use information such as Your IP address to help diagnose technical problems with servers or Company’s Website, and to determine which portions of Company’s Website receive the most traffic, to understand which content is the most useful to Company’s visitors. Your IP address will not personally identify You, and may be used in such limited purposes as outlined above, in order to improve user experience.

 

How Your Information is Stored and Shared

You have the right to know what information is stored (and not stored) and how it is processed. Your information is stored through a data management system, and it is important to Company to take appropriate measures to ensure Your information is kept confidential. You understand that there are limited purposes where Company will share Your confidential information, including with those who are providing technical support for Company’s Website, or those who are members of Company’s team, including legal and accounting. Any parties who will have access to Your information have been trained and required to keep such information confidential and not to share with any unrelated parties to the best of Company’s abilities. information provided by You will never be shared, sold, or given to any other company or person without Your consent, other than what is required to complete a purchase or request You have made, unless required to do so by law, or any governmental requirements. Company requires all such third parties to treat Your personal information in accordance with the law, and only allow them to process Your personal data for specific, necessary purposes.

Company currently utilize the following third-parties, who may have access to Your data, depending on the basis for engaging with these companies: NO DATA SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES AT THIS TIME Please review each of these third-party’s privacy policies in order to obtain a better understanding of their data processing and collection measures.

Please be aware Company may disclose information provided if Company is required to do so by law, or if there is an honest, good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to protect the rights of Company’s Website that any portion of Company’s policies are being violated, to prevent or mitigate a belief that a crime may being committed, or to protect that safety or rights of Company’s other uses. This information may also be shared as a result of the sale of Company or any branch of the Company, as well as with any joint venture partners or affiliate marketers, should Company deem it necessary to share such information. Company will always take all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard Your information.

This Website, and the servers and parties which made this Website available on a global scale, are located within and operate within the United States. The internet laws of the United States and Washington govern any and all matters relating to this Website, including content, as well as the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as they apply to residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom. Any information You choose to provide through this Website, including subscribing to a newsletter, opting-in to receive a free Services or paid Services, or purchasing something will be transferred to the United States for processing. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of Your country of residence, depending on the type of information, and how it is stored by Company. If transferred to another country, it may not have data protection laws that are as comprehensive or protective as those in Your country of residence; however, Company’s collection, storage, and use of Your Personal Information will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy. By visiting Company’s Website, You acknowledge this information, and by submitting any personal information onto Company’s Website, You hereby authorize this transfer and processing of information.

By collecting and using Your personal data, Company is acting as a data controller, meaning Company determines what information is collected, how long it is stored, and what the Personal Information will be used for. Company utilizes a third-party company to act as a data processor, which stores information such as names and email addresses that make up Company’s email list and related data base. To the best of Company’s ability, Company has researched and concluded that all third party data processors Company uses have advised Company they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations as well.

Information Protection & Security

Company uses commercially reasonable methods to safeguard Your personal data, including that which You provide to use, and that which Company collects automatically, by using reasonable online security measures, and sharing Your data with reputable third party vendors that are compliant with generally accepted security and safety measures. Company utilizes a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) on Company’s Website in order to assist in the secure transfer of information; however, it can never be guaranteed. Should Company become aware that a data breach has occurred, Company will timely notify the necessary parties with as much information as Company has available.

While Company does its best to protect the information Company collects, and prevent any misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, You understand that Company cannot be responsible should an unauthorized third party obtain access to Company’s information, without Company’s consent. Should Company’s Website be tampered with, You understand that Your personal information may be accessed by these unauthorized parties. You agree that Company is not responsible for any such actions, and acknowledge You will hold Company harmless should Your information become intercepted in this way without Company’s knowledge, permission, or consent, which includes a release of any and all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party.

Company has determined it is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, as our core activities do not consist of processing operations that require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects nor does Company process sensitive categories of data on a large scale.

Data Retention

Company will retain the minimum amount of Personal Information required of Yours, including name, email address, and behavior tracking, as long as You elect to remain on Company’s mailing list or part of Company’s membership site, and any additional Personal Information as long as it is needed in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was initially collected, such as completing a purchase. Company will also retain and use collected information as necessary in order to comply with any legal obligations, resolve any disputes, or as otherwise reasonably determined. If at any point You elect to be removed from Company’s database, Your information will be deleted, and no longer retained.

Your Rights to Control Your Information

You have the right to update, edit, or delete Your information from our database. You may “unsubscribe” from Company’s list at any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email Company sends You from Company’s list. Should You wish to request access to information that Company has about You, correct or edit any information, or unsubscribe from Company’s email list, and/or remove or delete Your information from Company’s database, You also have the option to do so at any time, free of charge, by reaching out to company at  michelle@michelleclare.net.

 

Right of Access, Right to Rectification Right to Restriction of Processing, Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request information about how Your data is being used, request a copy of the data Company has, correct or edit data You initially provided Company, restrict how Company process Your data in certain circumstances, and/or receive Your personal data in order to use it elsewhere. Please contact Company at the above email address for more information.
 

Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to withdraw Your consent to give Company Your Personal Information by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email Company sends to You. Once unsubscribed, Company will remove You from its list, and You should not receive any further emails from Company absent an unintentional error.   

 

Choosing your Preferences. You may also select Your account preferences within Your account settings on Website, to update or change privacy settings, including modifying or deleting information currently posted on Your account, disabling Your account or requesting to have it removed from public view (a final action that cannot be undone and permanently disables Your account), and/or opting-out of marketing emails. Any data You voluntarily post on Your account should be removable by You, and no longer stored by Company.

 

Third Party Links – Not Included Under This Policy

Company may provide links to other websites on its Website, from time to time. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that Company collect from You on Company’s Website, which is expressly controlled by Company. You understand that should You click on a link and be taken to another website, this Privacy Policy does not attach, and Company has no control, responsibility, or liability for content, activities, or policies of any other company, website, or individual. You acknowledge and agree that Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and that You understand You will need to review the privacy policy of each individual website to confirm their specific policies on Your own as Company has no control over how third party websites utilize any of Your personal information even if it was provided via access or click through Company’s Website.

COPPA Compliance

You must be 16 years old or older to gain access to Company’s paid Services section of the Website sections where personal information is required and requested and must have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Privacy Policy. The paid Services section of the Website is not intended for those under 16, in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.), and Company does not knowingly collect or request any information from or market to children under the age of 16.

If Company learns it has collected or received personal information from a minor under 16, Company will delete this information, and/or attempt to obtain parental consent. If You have any reason to believe Company may have unknowingly collected data from a minor, please contact Company via email to  michelle@michelleclare.net.

 

Please read and review this Privacy Policy carefully. If You have any questions regarding this policy, Your rights herein, or would like to review, update, or remove Your information from Company’s database, please contact Michelle Clare, LLC at  michelle@michelleclare.net.